SCHEDULE

2- Day Online Symposium comprising of project showcase, professional presentations, workshop access, panel discussions, talks & interactive sessions by SmartLABSx Community

DAY 01, Saturday, 7 th August, 2021
9 : 00 AM - 5 : 00 PM  GMT

9 : 00 AM - 9 : 30 AM

Welcome note by Curators

Sushant Verma, Felicia Wagiri, Jay Dagha, Ishant Arora

9 : 30 AM - 10 : 30 AM

Session 01 : ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL GEOMETRY

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker :  Sanjay Puri

10 : 30 AM - 11 : 30 AM

Duration : 60 minutes

Panelists : Nishant Lall, Madhav Raman, Sujit Nair

Moderator :  Sushant  Verma

Session 02 : Is Our PROFESSION Embracing
DESIGN Technology ? (PANEL DISCUSSION)

11 : 30 AM - 11 : 50  PM

Session 03 : Parametric Objects / Project Showcase 01 : Team A

Duration : 20 minutes

12 : 00 PM - 12 : 30 PM

Session 04 :  The Smarthub - Skyscraper Design / Project Showcase 02 : Team B

Duration : 30 minutes

12 : 45  PM - 1 : 45 PM

Session 05 :  Technology in Architecture and Smart City

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker :  Oscar McDonald & Abhimanyu Acharya

1 : 45 PM - 2 : 15 PM

Duration : 30 minutes

Speaker : Suha Al-Salamain

Session 06 : Smart Installation

2 : 15 PM - 3 : 15 PM

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker : Amit Gupta

Session 07 : Smart Facades

3 : 30 PM - 3 : 45 PM

Duration : 15 minutes

Session 08 : Natural Systems and Algorithms of Nature / Project Showcase 03 : Team C

3 : 45 PM - 4 : 15 PM

Session 09 : Tool - Kit Optimization  : Auditorium Design / Project Showcase 04 : Team D

Duration : 30 minutes

4 : 15 PM - 5 : 00 PM

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker : Sushant Verma

Session 10 : Smartlabs and Future of Design Education

 

Closing Remarks by Curators

DAY 02, Sunday, 8 th August, 2021
9 : 00 AM - 5 : 00 PM  GMT

9 : 00 AM - 9 : 30 AM

Sushant Verma, Felicia Wagiri, Jay Dagha, Ishant Arora

Welcome note by Curators

9 : 30 AM - 10 : 00 AM

Duration : 30 minutes

Session 01 : Parametric Objects / Projects Showcase 05 : Team E

10 : 00 AM - 10 : 30 PM

Duration : 30 minutes

Session 02 : The Smarthub - Skyscraper Design /
Project Showcase 06 : Team F

10 : 30 AM - 11 : 30 AM

Duration : 60 minutes

Panelists : Abhishek Bij, Akshay Goyal, Urvi Sheth

Moderator : Sushant Verma

Session 03 : Technology in EDUCATION and Education of TECHNOLOGY

11 : 45 PAM - 12 : 45 PM

Session 04 : Fluidity in Architecture

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker : Mariana Cabugueira

1 : 00 PM - 2 : 00 PM

Session 05 : Environmental Design & Technology

Duration : 45 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker : John Alok Decruz

2 : 00 PM - 2 : 45 PM

Session 06 : MASTERS  During Pandemic !

Duration : 30 minutes + 15 min Q&A

Speaker : Priya Tadinada

3 : 00 PM - 3 : 30 PM

Duration : 30 minutes

Session 07 : Tool - Kit Optimization : Auditorium Design /
Project Showcase 07 : Team  G

3 : 30 PM - 4 : 00 PM

Duration : 30 minutes

Session 08 : Glide Pavilion /
Project Showcase 08 : Team H

4 : 00 PM - 5 : 00 PM

Session 09 : Technology in Practice & Academic

Duration : 45 minutes

Speaker : Sushant Verma

Closing Remarks by Curators

Instructions for Workshop Access